• Cookies Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Privacy Notice

How we use cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files which are downloaded to and stored on your device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners to provide you with a good experience while you browse, and also to provide information which can help website owners to improve websites.

Our site uses cookies to:

  • make our site work 
  • collect anonymous data on how users navigate our site, which helps us to improve it
  • allow you to share our content on social networks
  • to help us provide relevant advertising to those who may be interested in it.

We do not use cookies to:

  • collect any personally identifiable information
  • pass personal identifiable data to third parties.

What cookies will we use and for what purposes?

We have split the cookies used on our site into four categories – strictly necessary cookies, functional cookies, performance cookies and advertising cookies. Each of these categories is explained below along with details of the specific cookies used, though within each category we may use additional or alternative cookies at any time. 

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be performance cookies or advertising cookies.

A. Strictly necessary cookies

These are essential for our site to work, for example to allow you to make a donation, submit a service request or register for an event. We use the following strictly necessary cookies on our site:

Cookie Name Purpose
ASP.NET ASP.NET_SessionID Used to store a unique identifier for your session, providing a mechanism for persisting information between web pages. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

 

B. Functional cookies

These enhance your experience whilst using the site by recognising you when you return to our site, for example, by remembering accessibility preferences.

We use the following functional cookies on our site:

Cookie Name Purpose
Sitecore Analytics SC_ANALYTICS_GLOBAL_COOKIE Used to store a unique identifier for you for site usage analysis purposes.
Sitecore Language redcrossorguk#lang Used to store the user’s preferred language. Used for multi-lingual site features.
Cookie policy acceptance Pop up cookie on redcross.org.uk Used to store a unique identifier for your session, providing a mechanism for persisting information between web pages. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser

C. Performance cookies

Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics _ga Used to distinguish users.
Google Analytics _gid Used to distinguish users.
Google Analytics _gat Used to throttle request rate.
Google Analytics AMP_TOKEN Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.
Google Analytics _gac_UA-203531-17 Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.
Hotjar _hjClosedSurveyInvites This cookie is set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal popup. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not re-appear if it has already been shown.
Hotjar _hjDonePolls This cookie is set once a visitor completes a poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same poll does not re-appear if it has already been filled in
Hotjar _hjMinimizedPolls This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site.
Hotjar _hjDoneTestersWidgets This cookie is set once a visitor submits their information in the Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the same form does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.
Hotjar _hjMinimizedTestersWidgets This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site.
Hotjar _hjIncludedInSample This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels.

D. Advertising cookies

Remarketing is a way for us to connect with people who have recently interacted with our site. We may place remarketing cookies on your device during your visit so that our carefully selected third-party suppliers, including Google, may use the information gathered to show you the Electrical Industries Charity advertising when you visit other websites. 

E. Third party cookies

We use some third party services or software on our website. If you go to a page on our website that contains this embedded content you may be sent cookies from these websites, for example YouTube videos, Google maps, Facebook and Twitter. We do not control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third party website for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Controlling use of cookies

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies unless you change your browser settings. If you wish to restrict, block or delete the cookies which are set by any websites, you can generally do this through your browser settings. These settings are usually found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your internet browser. 

Please note however that if you set your internet browser preferences to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. 

Unless you have adjusted your internet browser settings to block cookies, our site will set cookies.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/

1. About our Terms

This website is provided and operated by the Electrical Industries Charity, Company Number 09237982, Registered charity in England and Wales (1012131) and Scotland (SCO38811) and the wholly owned trading company, The Electrical Industries Trading Company Limited Company Number 09237982 (collectively ‘The Electrical Industries Charity’) all at the Registered office: Rotherwick House, 3 Thomas More St, London E1W 1YZ

These terms and conditions (the 'Terms') explain how you may use this website (www.electricalcharity.org & www.eictradingco.org, the 'Sites') which is provided to you free of charge. You should read these Terms carefully before using the Site. By accessing or using the Site or otherwise indicating your consent, you agree to be bound by these Terms and the documents referred to in them. If you do not agree with or accept any of these Terms, you should stop using the Site immediately. If you have any questions about the Site, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. We reserve the rights to change these Terms at any time.

2. Using the Site

The Site is for your personal and non-commercial use only. You agree that you are solely responsible for all costs and expenses you may incur in relation to your use of the Site. The Site is intended for use only by those who can access it from within the

UK. If you choose to access the Site from locations outside the UK, you are responsible for compliance with local laws where they are applicable. We may prevent or suspend your access to the Site if you do not comply with any part of these Terms, the documents referred to in them or any applicable law.

3. Ownership, use and intellectual property rights

This Site and all intellectual property rights in it, including but not limited to any text, images, video, audio or other multimedia content, or other information or material on the Site ('Content'), are owned by us, our licensors or both (as applicable). Intellectual property rights means rights such as copyright, trade marks, domain names, design rights, patents and other intellectual property rights of any kind whether or not they are registered or unregistered (anywhere in the world). We and our licensors reserve all of our and their rights in any intellectual property in connection with these Terms. This means, for example, that we and they remain owners of them and free to use them as we and they see fit. The following intellectual property rights restrictions apply to your use of this Site:

a. Commercial use or publication of any or all of the Content is strictly prohibited without prior authorisation from us. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring any licence to use any item displayed, other than as necessary to enable you to access the Site.

b. You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) of our Site for your personal private use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to Content posted. However, you must not modify the paper or digital copies of any Content you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

4. Rules about linking to our Site

You may link to our Site, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You must not establish a link to our Site on any website that is not owned by you. Our Site must not be framed on any other site. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

5. Site services

We reserve the right to vary any event registration fees and the prices of any goods or services listed without notice. All event registrations and orders for goods and services are subject to availability. We reserve the right to refuse to accept any registration and to refuse to supply any goods or services to any individual.

6. Accuracy of information and availability of the Site

While we try to make sure that the Site is available, accurate, up-to-date and free from bugs, we do not warrant that provision of the Site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this Site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs. The Site is provided "as is". We do not promise that the Site will be fit or suitable for any purpose. The Site and the Content are provided for your general information purposes only and to inform you about us and our activities, news, services and other websites that may be of interest. The Content does not constitute technical, financial or legal advice or any other type of advice and neither the Site nor the Content should be relied upon for any purposes. We may suspend or terminate operation of the Site at any time as we see fit. We recommend that you take appropriate safeguards to protect against viruses before downloading any Content.

7. Hyperlinks and references to other websites

The Site may contain links or references to websites operated by other organisations. Any such links or references are provided for your convenience only. We do not control such websites, and are not responsible for their contents. Our inclusion of links or references to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators. You are responsible for evaluating the accuracy and completeness of any information contained on third party websites, and also the value and integrity of any goods and services offered. Your use of a third party website may be governed by the terms and conditions of that third party site.

8. Security of the Site

Although the Site uses encryption security software in areas where online payment details are accepted, the security of information and payments transmitted via the internet cannot be guaranteed.

9. Limitation on our liability

Except for any legal responsibility that we cannot exclude at law (such as death or personal injury), we are not legally responsible for any:

a.losses that: (i) were not foreseeable to you and us when these Terms were formed; or (ii) that were not caused by any breach on our part;
b.business losses; or
c.losses to non-consumers.

To the extent permissible under applicable law, we are not legally responsible for any losses or damage incurred or sustained by viruses transmitted via the Site and the Content, or incurred or sustained when transmitting information by email or otherwise over the internet.

10. Events beyond our control

We shall have no liability to you for any breach of these Terms, or loss or damage which may be suffered by you or any third party due to any event or circumstance beyond our reasonable control including, but not limited to, strikes, lock-outs or other industrial disputes, breakdown of systems or network access, flood, fire, explosion or accident.

11. Rights of third parties

No one other than a party to these Terms has any right to enforce any of these Terms.

12. Variation

These Terms are dated 5 May 2018. No changes to these Terms are valid or have any effect unless agreed by us in writing. We reserve the right to vary these Terms from time to time. Our updated terms will be displayed on the Site and by continuing to use and access the Site following such changes, you agree to be bound by any variation made by us. It is your responsibility to check these Terms from time to time to verify such variations.

13. Disputes

We will try to resolve any disputes with you quickly and efficiently. If you are unhappy with us please contact us as soon as possible. If you and we cannot resolve a dispute using our complaint handling procedure, we will: a.let you know that we cannot settle the dispute with you; and b.give you certain information about our alternative dispute resolution provider. These Terms, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction except that if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

14. Queries

If you have any queries regarding these Terms, please contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we do with it, no matter how you interact with us. That’s whether you want to work, volunteer or advocate for us, donate, buy goods or use our services, want information, training or want to learn more about what we do.

We are committed to using your personal information in accordance with our responsibilities. We are required to provide you with the information in this Privacy Notice under applicable law which includes:

  • the Data Protection Act 1998, which will be replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 from 25 May 2018
  • the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

We won’t do anything with your information you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Processing of your personal information is carried out by or on behalf of the Electrical Industries Charity, Company Number 09237982, Registered charity in England and Wales (1012131) and Scotland (SCO38811) and the wholly owned trading company, The Electrical Industries Trading Company Limited Company Number 09237982 (collectively ‘The Electrical Industries Charity’) all at the Registered office: Rotherwick House, 3 Thomas More St, London E1W 1YZ

This notice, together with our website terms and conditions and our cookies policy tells you about how we collect, use and protect your personal information.

If you have any queries about our Privacy Notice, please get in touch with our data protection Officer:

Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Phone 08006521618
Post The Electrical Industries Charity Rotherwick House, 3 Thomas More Street, London E1W 1YZ

How and when we collect information about you

When you directly give us information

We may collect and store information about you when you interact with us. For example, this could be when you:

  • support our work through a donation
  • fundraise on our behalf
  • register for an event
  • tell us your story
  • submit an enquiry
  • register for or use our services
  • give us feedback
  • make a complaint
  • use one of our apps
  • apply for a job
  • register as a volunteer
  • enter into a contract with us
  • are captured by video or photographed at our events
  • Are captured on CCTV when visiting our office. .

When you indirectly give us information

When you interact with us on social media platforms such as Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter or LinkedIn we may also obtain some personal information about you. The information we receive will depend on the privacy preferences you have set on each platform and the privacy policies of each platform. To change your settings on these platforms, please refer to their privacy notices.

We may obtain information about your visit to our site, for example the pages you visit and how you navigate the site, by using cookies. Please visit our cookies policy for information on this.

What information we might collect

When you engage with us by phone, mail, in person or online, we may collect information about you (referred to in this Privacy Notice as 'personal information'). This may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, job title and details of your education and career, why you are interested in the Electrical Industries Charity, and other information relating to you personally which you may choose to provide to us.

Data protection law recognises that certain types of personal information are more sensitive. This is known as 'sensitive' or 'special category' personal information and covers information revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs and political opinions, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, information concerning health or data concerning a person's sex life or sexual orientation.

Sensitive information will only be collected where necessary, for example, we may need to collect health information from you when you apply for grant assistance, register for a challenge event or to deliver a community service as a volunteer or member of staff. Clear notices will be provided at the time we collect this information, stating what information is needed, and why.

With your explicit consent, we may also collect sensitive personal information if you choose to tell us about your experiences relating to our services for use in a case study.

If you're 16 or under

If you're aged 16 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.

How and why we use your information

We will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Donation processing: We will process personal information you provide in order to administer any one-off or on-going donations you make and claim Gift Aid.
  • Responding to a request: If you contact us with a query, we may use your personal information to provide you with a response.
  • Fundraising or direct marketing: We will only send you marketing information by email, SMS, or phone if you have given us specific consent. If you withdraw your consent and then subsequently opt in to receive marketing information again, then your most recent preference may supersede. If you have signed up to the Lottery, you may also receive mail in relation to winning or legal updates, which you can opt out of at any time by:
    Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
    Phone 08006521618
    Post The Electrical Industries Charity Rotherwick House, 3 Thomas More Street, London E1W 1YZ
  • Monitoring and Evaluating: We may use your information in order to improve current and future delivery of our services.
  • Processing an application to work with us: We may process your information if you send or fill in an application form or send us your CV or details in respect of an opportunity to work with us in order to evaluate your suitability and respond to you.
  • Transactional purposes: We will need to use your personal information in order to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us for goods or services, for example, processing your order and payment for a product from our online shop.
  • Providing and developing our website: We may use your personal information to help provide you with access to our website, personalise your experience, and improve and develop it further.
  • Administration: We may use your personal information to record and deal with a complaint, record a request not to receive further marking information, record what our volunteers have done for us, and for other essential internal record keeping purposes.
  • Prevention of crime: We may record your image on CCTV which we use to prevent crime and keep our people and the public safe in our building.
  • Protecting your vital interests: We may process your personal information where we reasonably think that there is a risk of serious harm or abuse to you or someone else.
  • Market research and surveys: We may invite you to participate in surveys or market research to help us improve our website, fundraising, services and strategic development. Participation is always voluntary and no individuals will be identified as a result of this research, unless you consent to us publishing your feedback.
  • Legal, regulatory and tax compliance: Where required we are subject to a legal obligation, we may process your personal information to fulfil that obligation.
  • Profiling and analysis: We may occasionally for the purposes of our legitimate interests use your personal information to conduct profiling of our supporters or potential supporters. This will help us target communications in a more focused, efficient and cost effective way, helping us reduce the chances of supporters and potential supporters receiving inappropriate or irrelevant communications. You can object to such use of your personal information for profiling at any time by contacting us at the details set out at the end of this Privacy Notice.

Our profiling and analysis activities can be broken into five categories:

1. Data matching

We may combine the personal information you have given us with data obtained from external sources, such as the Office for National Statistics, to infer the likely social, demographic and financial characteristics, so we can tailor our communications and services to better meet your needs or the needs of others like you based on the insight we gain from the profile we build. We will not use the results of this data matching activity in a way that intrudes on your privacy or your previously expressed privacy preferences.

2. Segmenting

We conduct analysis of supporters by group, post code or particular area where supporters may be based. This is to ensure that campaigns or mailings are sent to those who will be most interested or likely to respond. This type of activity is not aimed at identifying specific individuals to target, but rather many individuals who may fall within a certain segment of supporters.

3. Major donor analysis

We may carry out research to determine whether an individual could be a potential major donor. We may use publicly available information from third party sources such as Google; Companies House; published biographies and publicly available LinkedIn profiles.
The type of information we collect can include:

  • career overview
  • gift capacity
  • areas of interest 
  • history of giving to us and others
  • how the individual is connected with us and others
  • public information on any philanthropic activities.

4. High value event planning

We may also use profiling to produce short biographies of people who are due to meet with our leadership or attend an event that we may be hosting.

This helps our people to understand more about those we engage with, and their interests or connection to us.

5. Ethical screening and minimising risk

As a registered charity, we are subject to a number of legal and regulatory obligations and standards. The public naturally expect charities to operate in an ethical manner and this is integral to developing high levels of trust and demonstrating our integrity.

This means that we may carry out appropriate due diligence of donors, check donations and implement robust financial controls to help protect the charity from abuse, fraud and/or money laundering.

We may carry out background checks and due diligence on potential donors or anyone planning on making a significant donation or gift before we can accept it.

We may also ethically screen supporters to minimise risk of creating an association with an individual or group that conflicts with the standards we have set out.

Who do we share your information with?

We will only use your information for the purposes for which it was obtained. We will not, under any circumstances, sell or share your personal information with any third party for their own purposes, and you will not receive marketing from any other companies, charities or other organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

We will only share your data for the following purposes:

  1. Third party suppliers: We may need to share your information with data hosting providers or service providers who help us to deliver our services, projects, or fundraising activities and appeals. These providers will only act under our instruction and are subject to pre-contract scrutiny and contractual obligations containing strict data protection clauses.
  2. Where legally required: We will comply with requests where disclosure is required by law, for example, we may disclose your personal information to the government for tax investigation purposes, or to law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime. We may also share your information with the emergency services if we reasonably think there is a risk of serious harm or abuse to you or someone else.

We always aim to ensure that personal information is only used by those third parties for lawful purposes in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

How we protect your information

We use technical and corporate organisational safeguards to ensure that your personal information is secure. We limit access to information on a need-to-know basis and take appropriate measures to ensure that our people are aware that such information is only used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

Our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, buy something or make a booking online, we pass your card details securely to our payment processing partners. We do this in accordance with industry standards and do not store the details on our website.

However, please be aware that there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of data (including personal information) disclosed or transmitted over public networks.

Vulnerable circumstances

We understand that additional care may be needed when we collect and process the personal information of vulnerable supporters and volunteers. In recognition of this, we observe good practice guideline in our interactions with vulnerable people.

How long will we keep your information?

We will keep your personal information in respect of financial transactions for as long as the law requires us to for tax or accounting purposes (which may be up to six years after a particular transaction).

If you request that we stop processing your personal information for the purpose of marketing we may in some instances need to add your details to a suppression file to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted.

In respect of other personal information, we will retain it for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, taking into account guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

International transfers of information

We may, on occasion decide to use the services of a supplier outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which means that your personal information is transferred, processed and stored outside the EEA. You should be aware that, in general, legal protection for personal information in countries outside the EEA may not be equivalent to the level of protection provided in the EEA.

However we take steps to put in place suitable safeguards to protect your personal information when processed by the supplier such as entering into the European Commission approved standard contractual clauses. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

Your rights to your personal information

Data protection legislation gives you the right to request access to personal information about you which is processed by the Electrical Industries Charity and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

You also have the right to ask us to erase your personal information, ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information or to object to our processing of your personal information.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please complete this request form (PDF) and send it along with copies of two separate identification documents which provide photo identification and confirm your address, such as a passport, driving licence, or utility bill.

Please also provide any additional information that is relevant to the nature of your contact with us, as this will help us to locate your records.

You can send us the documents via post to:

Data Protection Officer
The Electrical Industries Charity
Rotherwick House, 3 Thomas More Street, London E1W 1YZ

Alternatively email a copy of the form along with scans or photos of your two forms of identification to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We will respond within 40 days, on receipt of your written request and copies of your identification documents. We reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to process the request.

How to make a complaint or raise a concern

If you would like more information, or have any questions about this policy, to make a formal complaint about our approach to data protection or raise privacy concerns please contact the Data Protection Officer:

Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Phone 08006521618
Post The Electrical Industries Charity Rotherwick House, 3 Thomas More Street, London E1W 1YZ

If you are not happy with the response you receive, then you can raise your concern with the relevant statutory body:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Alternatively you can visit their website.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Notice may change from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to see if we have included any updates or changes, and that you are happy with them. (Last updated: 11 May 2018)

 

Back to top